Quantcast
Reader Contributed Schools

Hall High School Announces 2019-2020 Academic Award Winners

Design by Dylan Heinen, Graphic Design student. Courtesy image

West Hartford’s Hall High School announced the winners of 2019-2020 academic awards via social media, and has provided a list of all recipients.

Submitted by Amy Shaffer, Student Activities/Career Center Coordinator, Hall High School 

Hall High School was unable to hold an in-person award ceremony this spring, but used social media to announce the winners in a variety of categories.

The name of each award contains a link to either a photo of the recipient or a video announcement presenting them with the award.

ACCOUNTING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Juniors whose hard work and dedication has led to success in accounting       

Matthew Glassman

Maxwell Jacobsen

ALLIANCE FRANCAISE

Student who shows interest and promise in the Alliance Francaise mission of promoting the study of French language and culture on a worldwide basis    

Nina Faynshtayn

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF FRENCH SENIOR MEDAL

Senior student whose excellence in and love of the French language enriches not only the student but also the community of learners

Amy Hidalgo          

AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE AWARD

Awarded to a student who demonstrates excellence and enthusiasm in applying knowledge of Spanish language and culture

Britt Emerick

AMERICAN CLASSICAL LEAGUE

Senior who shows a commitment to learning and achievement in advanced Latin

Ella Novitsky                  

AMERICAN LEGION/AMERICAN LEGION AUXILIARY DISTINGUISHED ACHIEVEMENT SCHOOL AWARD

Seniors who display superior scholarship and citizenship, and outstanding qualities of character and ability

Medal: Liam Wilson           

Certificate: Delnaz Amroliwalla

AMERICAN MATHEMATICS CONTEST  (AMC 12)  (AMC 10)

Commendations made to the highest scoring students at Hall on a competitive exam sponsored by the Mathematical Association of America

AMC-10A & B – School Winner: Charles Wang

AMC-10A Second Place: Alexander Steinberg

AMC-10B Second Place: Samuel Foxman

AMC-10A ThirdPlace: Samuel Aronow

AMC-10B Third Place: Theodore Braiwa

AMC-12A & B – School Winner: Andy Zheng

AMC-12A Second Place & 12B School Winner: Samuel Frank

AMC-12B Second Place: Emilio Chan

AMC-12A Third Place: Jonathan Schwartz

LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD

Seniors recognized for outstanding musical achievement and an incredible dedication to the Jazz Program

Rose Kitz

Natalie Schaumburger 

ARMY ROTC SCHOLARSHIP

The United States Army component of the Reserve Officers’   Training Corps. – the largest ROTC program 

Brady Tober

ART TEACHERS’ CREATIVITY AWARD

Student demonstrating exceptional creativity, inspiration, and self-motivation in the fine arts

Max Hanke

JOSEPH M. AZIMOV MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Student who shows commitment and passion for working with students with special needs, and who will pursue higher education

Ella Lage

BAUSCH AND LOMB HONORARY SCIENCE AWARD

Junior who demonstrates outstanding achievement and academic excellence in science

Ashley Gelber

BAY PATH UNIVERSITY BOOK AWARD

Female junior who displays a commitment to academics and an interest in community service

Maya Ellavsky

DAVID T. BLACK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Fund established in memory of David T. Black, who was a musician and an avid outdoorsman. The scholarship supports a variety of nonprofit programs and members of Hall High School’s Jazz Band

Leah O’Brien

WILLIAM E. BLANCHFIELD AWARD

Senior female and male that demonstrate excellence in academics, athletics, sportsmanship, and a love of Hall High; established to honor William Blanchfield’s accomplishments and lifelong love of the school

Noe Ruelas

Jenna Zydanowicz

BRANDEIS BOOK AWARD

Junior acknowledged for social action and civic involvement, commitment to civic engagement, community service, political activism, and volunteer work

Mica Lovell

BROWN BOOK AWARD

Junior who best combines academic excellence with clarity in written and spoken expression; in memory of Seymour and Florence Podorowsky

Samuel Frank

THE FRED BROWN BIOLOGY BOOK AWARD

Sophomore Advanced Placement Biology student who exemplifies high academic achievement, integrity, and enthusiasm for learning

Samuel Foxman               

JAMES A. CAPPELLANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Student who demonstrates leadership, honesty, and integrity who plans to attend a two- or four-year college

Noah Hurt

CERAMICS  AWARD

Students with an outstanding demonstration of talent, enthusiasm and creativity in the study of ceramics

Alicia Chiu

Emily Duzy

Madeline Lachut

CLASS OF ‘97 MEMORIAL AWARD

In honor of the lives and memories of four classmates from the class of ’97 who were lost too early and who are missed deeply by their friends and family

Salena Santos 

CLASSICAL STUDIES AWARD

Awarded to an advanced Latin student who demonstrates a commitment to academic pursuits and an enthusiasm for ancient Roman and Greek culture

Brian Pervere

CONNECTICUT SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS

Outstanding accounting students who demonstrate leadership qualities both inside and outside the classroom, and who have a sincere interest in a future in accounting

Delnaz Amroliwalla

Jared Propis

DARTMOUTH CLUB OF HARTFORD BOOK AWARD

Junior who demonstrates outstanding academic and leadership qualities and whose high moral character, imagination, and concern for others has made a positive impact on the school and community

Aileen Li

FREDERICK A. DELUCA FOUNDATION AWARD

Student who achieves personal success through both hard work and perseverance in scholastic and extracurricular activities

Amrita Sapkota

ELIZABETH DEVINE HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD

Dedicated and self-motivated student who serves the Hall community in leadership activities that foster human rights at the local, state, national, and global level

Luke Udell 

ENGLISH AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN WRITING

Student who consistently demonstrates fluency through their written syntax and diction to express and communicate ideas

Nina Faynshtayn                

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARD FOR OVERALL EXCELLENCE IN AND ENTHUSIASM FOR THE STUDY OF ENGLISH

Student who best exemplifies the lessons of English through their performance, growth, interest, enthusiasm, and commitment to and for the spoken word throughout their years at Hall

Lily Perry

ESOL AWARD

English language learner who has made outstanding strides in their academic progress

Afrah Khalil

EVANGELINE FTERGIOTIS CHORAL LEADERSHIP AWARD

Student who works tirelessly for the good of others and is a strong role model in the choral program

Maya Lis

EXCELLENCE IN AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE

Sign language student who demonstrates excellence in all elements of language learning and is a  true role models in the classroom

Olivia Deslauriers

EXCELLENCE IN THE CHINESE LANGUAGE

Chinese language student who demonstrates excellence in all elements of language learning and is a true role model in the classroom

Siyi  Hong    

EXCELLENCE IN RESEARCH AWARD

Sophomore or junior student who has demonstrated superior skill in historical inquiry, research, and writing

Samantha Haubrich

EXCHANGE CLUB YOUTH OF THE YEAR AWARD

Senior who displays superior qualities of leadership, scholarship, athletic ability, industry and a demonstrated commitment of service to high school or community

Delnaz Amroliwalla

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE AWARDS

Students in the Family and Consumer Science Department whose creative and inspired work has earned them recognition

Allied Health: Dylan Maldonado

Child Development: Abigail Azia

Culinary: Madison Arroyo       

STANLEY FISHER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Graduating senior who exemplifies high achievement, demonstrates leadership abilities, and is involved in co-curricular and extra-curricular activities

Sophie Ennis

PHILIP FREEMER SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Senior who has a love of literature, is very thorough as well as creative in the writing process, and who may pursue writing as a career

Isabella Galm

GETTYSBURG COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

Junior who distinguishes himself/herself in the study of American history

Beau Adams           

ELLEN JEANNE GOLDFARB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Graduating seniors who are serious about intellectual and scholarly pursuits, have demonstrated a commitment to service in both school and community, and have shown a caring and giving spirit toward others

Le Mai Khanh Ho

Cecilia Wheeler                   

LAWRENCE GOLDSTEIN MEMORIAL AWARD

Freshman whose determination and strength of character is evidenced by outstanding scholarship, citizenship, and athletic ability

Avery Allen      

FRANK GROFF MUSIC AWARD

Student who has made the most outstanding overall contribution to the entire music department

Britt Emerick

HALL HIGH SCHOOL BUSINESS DEPARTMENT SERVICE AWARD

Students who utilize their unique skills and talents to help promote the activities and goals of the business department

Delnaz Amroliwalla

Julia Cianflone

Ashay Ralli              

HALL HIGH SCHOOL DRAMATIC AWARDS

Students whose theatrical excellence is evidenced in their abilities to be innovative, self-disciplined, and dependable team members

Acting: Emily Castineiras & Joshua Chachques

Directing: Ethan Clewes, Alyson Liew, Maya Lis & Beau Williams

Stage Management: Audrey Weber

Technical:  Brian Pervere, Jr. & Ethan Pervere

Special Recognition in Acting: Jack Haddad

HALL HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT ASSOCIATION AWARD

Students who have been elected by the student body for their ability to serve as leaders in the school and community, positive role models for others, and vehicles for positive change

Nina Faynshtayn

Samuel Frank

Isabella Galm

Ella Novitsky

Nicole Selig

HARTFORD SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS

Outstanding junior boy and girl who has three years of excellent achievement in mathematics and science and who is involved in school and community

Emilio Chan

Sari Eisen

HARVARD BOOK AWARD

Junior who displays excellence in scholarship and exemplary character, combined with achievement in other fields

Lilian Sweeney     

ANDREW M. HERRMANN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Technology education student in recognition of their excellence in and enthusiasm for electronics and technology

Emma Kingwell

HISTORY AND SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARD

Seniors who have participated widely and with distinction in the fields of history and social and behavioral sciences

Delnaz Amroliwalla

Jack Gaumer

HISTORY AND SOCIAL STUDIES PROMISING SCHOLAR AWARD

Ninth grade student who has demonstrated excellence in history and who shows potential for continued scholarship in the discipline

Maya Patt

SAUL A HOFFMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Senior or seniors with a passion for history; funded by the Class of 1974  

Emily Davis

Thomas DeMichele

Nina Faynshtayn

JEFFERSON BOOK AWARD

Junior who best represents the Jeffersonian ideals of scholarship, leadership, and citizenship

Sari  Eisen          

SAMUEL LEONARD JOSEPH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 

Senior who demonstrates impressive academic progress, commitment to their school and community, and perseverance towards their goals, and who is pursuing further education on a full-time basis

Max Hanke

 JOAN KAISER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Senior who has demonstrated excellence in the areas of leadership, positive attitude, community service, and academics

Elvionnae Willis-Card

RUTH AND HARRY KLEINMAN AWARD

Student who has shown outstanding academic achievement, community service, and interest in government

Isabella Galm

GERRY LAVERY MEMORIAL ART SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Senior who is an accomplished and dedicated art student; in memory of Hall Security Officer and Hall High Art Club advisor Gerry Lavery  

Anaja Thomas              

M.P.O. PETER J. LAVERY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Senior entering the criminal justice field of study; in memory of M.P.O. Peter Lavery

Nathalie Sookhoo

JOSEPH A. LENIHAN MEMORIAL AWARD

Senior who demonstrates citizenship and giving back to their community in their own unique way who plans to pursue a college education

Brady Tober

MORLEY SCHOLARSHIP

Senior who attended Morley School and reflects the goals & aspirations of the Morley Mission Statement: to challenge themselves to achieve their personal best, develop a passion & the skills for life-long learning, and demonstrate respect & responsibility for self and others

Julia Cianflone

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

Students recognized by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation for their exceptional academic promise demonstrated by outstanding performance on the qualifying test for program entry              

2020 National Merit Scholarship Finalists

Corina Chang

Zimeng Fan

Ashley Granquist

Amy Hidalgo

Rose Kitz                 

2020 National Merit Scholarship Commended Students (2nd picture)

Anish Aitha Nathan Miller

Nadia Alsubai Ella Novitsky

Alicia Chiu Jonathan Schwartz

Noel Fagan Joseph Snider

Nina Faynshtayn

Zachary Sobel-Pressman

Joshua Lou Riley Steinberg

Layla Malhas

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL ASSOCIATION AWARD

Highest honor for a high school choral performer, recognizing dedication and musical achievement

Amelia Tripp

NATIONAL SCHOOL ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION AWARD

Highest honor bestowed upon members of the high school orchestra to acknowledge excellence, leadership qualities, and genuine concern for the members of the orchestra

Eva Astrachan

Maya Irizarry-Lambright           

NEW ENGLAND SCIENCE TEACHERS’ AWARD

Student who does the most to promote awareness of science and technology

 Cameron Hurley 

NORFELDT SCHOOL FRENCH BOOK AWARD

Senior who began French at Norfeldt Elementary School, demonstrates a passion for the French language and culture, and is committed to the pursuit of further French studies at the college level

Corina Chang     

FRANCES AND NATHAN NOVAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Senior who demonstrates a passion for community service and leadership abilities and will be pursuing their education in the field of nursing or criminal justice

Zimeng Fan

OBERLIN COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

Junior student with the highest academic achievement and commitment in science

Sean Dyson

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO ORCHESTRA

Students who have demonstrated a high level of musicianship, leadership, and dedication in the orchestra program, who have consistently worked to meet the challenge of performing music at a high level and have served as positive role models for other students in the program

Max Kalsner Kershen

Cecilia Wheeler

THE ROBERTA PARSONS BOOK AWARD

Student who exemplifies genuine caring toward others, has passionate personal beliefs, and strength of character

Spencer Martindale

P.E.O. (PHILANTHROPIC EDUCATION ORGANIZATION) CHAPTER D SCHOLARSHIP

Deserving, well-respected female senior who has good academic standing and leadership qualities

Jayce Hamilton

P.E.O. (PHILANTHROPIC EDUCATION ORGANIZATION) STAR SCHOLARSHIP

Awarded annually to a  female senior in the United States and Canada who excels in academics, leadership and community service  

Lauren Mahler

DANIEL HOYT PHYSICS AWARD

Student who has demonstrated outstanding performance in physics

Zimeng Fan

PRINCETON ASSOCIATION OF CENTRAL CONNECTICUT BOOK AWARD

Junior with high academic standing, good character, and outstanding contributions to extra-curricular activities

Brooks McConnell

ADAM DAVID RAISNER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

College-bound senior who demonstrates strength of character, determination, and is passionate about his or her goals

Olivia Oken

Mia Picciolo

Koran Warren

RENSSELAER MEDAL

Junior who distinguishes himself/herself in mathematics and science

Lily Zhang 

SAINT MICHAEL’S COLLEGE BOOK AWARD

Juniors recognized for scholarship, strong social conscience, and a sustained and sincere commitment to community service

Jack Haddad

Macyn Hanzlik-Barend

“SEMPER FIDELIS” MARINES AWARD

Senior band member recognized as an outstanding performer and truly outstanding young citizen

Anish Aitha

HAIG SHAHVERDIAN SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Senior members of the Pops ‘n Jazz ensemble who have made the most significant contribution to the Pops ‘n Jazz production, including dedication, leadership, musical growth, and character

Brennen Ravenberg

Amelia Tripp

SMITH COLLEGE CLUB BOOK AWARD

Junior who exemplifies academic achievement, leadership qualities, and concern for others

Allison Doyle

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA BAND AWARD

Concert band member recognized for superior musicianship, dependability, loyalty, and cooperation

Samuel Makarewicz                 

 SPANISH SPEAKERS’ AWARD  

To a junior or senior whose first language is Spanish and who serves as a role model for other students in Spanish class by demonstrating a strong work ethic, high personal expectations and high academic achievement.

Etni Tejeda-Cardenas

SPANISH TEACHERS’ AWARD

To a junior or senior, for whom Spanish is not her/his first language, who has shown an extraordinary interest in and enthusiasm for learning Spanish; has achieved strong language skills, particularly speaking; and who has also shown a genuine interest in Spanish culture by making it a part of her/his everyday life

Julia Madonick

FRANCIS SULLIVAN AWARD

Senior who demonstrates a clear grasp of personal goals and shows a singular dedication in pursuit of these goals 

Cecilia Wheeler

TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Technology Education students who have displayed growth and proficiency in the areas of:

CAD:  Justus Coulter                              

Electronics:  Eliana Simmons 

Graphics: Scott Gilden

Production Technology: Thomas Cass

Outstanding Achievement Overall: Matthew Silverman

TRINITY CLUB OF HARTFORD BOOK AWARD

Junior displaying outstanding scholarship, discovery of personal strengths, and development of individual potential

Christopher Murray

HAROLD & PHYLLIS VAN HORN FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP

Harold and Phyllis Van Horn lived in the West Hartford community for over 50 years.  Harold was a structural steel worker and Phyllis was a sales clerk at a gift shop.  The couple did not have any children of their own and they lived a modest lifestyle.  Phyllis Van Horn created the Harold & Phyllis Van Horn Foundation to fund college scholarships for West Hartford residents.  This is awarded to an outstanding senior ranked in the top 20% of the class who clearly demonstrates leadership in academics and community involvement.

Rose Kitz

VASSAR CLUB OF HARTFORD BOOK AWARD

Juniors who exemplify academic excellence, leadership, creativity, and independent thought

Lorenzo Ballesteros

Maeve Healy

WELLESLEY BOOK AWARD

Junior female student whose academic record and character are exceptional and who has made personal contributions to her school and/or community

Ashley Gelber

WESLEYAN BOOK AWARD

Junior who demonstrates independent thought and creative thinking and who is also noted for their extracurricular achievement, school leadership, community involvement, or commitment to the arts

Yonah Goldberg 

WEST HARTFORD COMMUNITY THEATER SCHOLARSHIP 

 Senior with good academic performance and who is committed to pursuing a Theater Arts major at a four year college or university

Bianca Feiner

WEST HARTFORD RETIRED TEACHERS ASSOCIATION (WHREA) “REACH TO TEACH” AWARD”

Senior planning to pursue a career in teaching, beginning at a community college in Connecticut and has demonstrated, a strong commitment to learning

Koran Warren

WEST HARTFORD ROTARY CLUB/ANDREWS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

Senior whose demonstrations of generosity and dedication to service exemplify the Rotary’s objective of service above self

Noah Hurt

WEST HARTFORD SCHOLARSHIP FUND AWARDS

Seniors in acknowledgement of academic achievement, citizenship, and community involvement

Marian Chen

Silme Khan

Rose Kitz

WEST HARTFORD YOUTH FIELD HOCKEY – LEIGH KUMPA SCHOLARSHIP 

Senior who best exemplifies the philosophy of WH Youth Field Hockey – sportsmanship, bring a team player and showing respect for her team, coach, opposing team and officials

Lily Perry

BRIAN WICE SCHOLARSHIP

Seniors who have demonstrated a passion and commitment to journalism      

Michael Cherny

Nina Faynshtayn

YALE CLUB OF HARTFORD BOOK AWARD

Junior who demonstrates leadership, effective teamwork, and organizational abilities

Lily Zhang

Hall gives special thanks to Craig Diamond.

Like what you see here? Click here to subscribe to We-Ha’s newsletter so you’ll always be in the know about what’s happening in West Hartford! Click the blue button below to become a supporter of We-Ha.com and our efforts to continue producing quality journalism.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  •  
  •  
  •   

About the author

We-Ha

We-Ha.com is the place to go for the latest information about West Hartford – a town that "has it all"! We-Ha.com is part of and proud of our community, and we bring a hyperlocal focus to news and features about the people, schools, businesses, real estate, sports, restaurants, charitable events, arts, and more. Contact us at: [email protected] or [email protected]

Leave a Comment

Translate »