Quantcast
Bishops Corner Blue Back Square Business Elmwood Park Road The Center

And the Winners of the Best of West Hartford Are …

The Seventh Annual Best of West Hartford winners, and the second and third place finishers, were determined by the community during voting in the fall of 2021.

The celebratory reveal of the winners was postponed several times due to COVID-19, and after too much red tape made an in-person event scheduled for Monday, March 21, 2022 infeasible, the event was switched to a virtual format.

Following two instances of Zoom-bombing that included inappropriate language and imagery, organizers decided the most important thing is to notify the winners and the community that supported our local businesses. The West Hartford Police Department has been notified about the Zoom bombing incident.

The winners are listed in the spreadsheet below, and the complete presentation that was to have been shared during Monday night’s presentation has also been provided.

Winner First Runner Up Second Runner Up
Food, Drink & Dining
Best Outdoor Dining Doro Marketplace Effies Flemings
Best Bakery Donut Crazy Elmwood Pastry Shop Hartford Baking Co.
Best Breakfast Restaurant Sally & Bob’s Effies Blue Plate
Best Tea Cafe Sofia Green Teahouse Tea Break
Best Coffee SPoT Doro Marketplace J. Renee Coffee Roasters
Best Brunch Pond House The Place 2 Be Avert
Best Family Restaurant Effies A.C. Petersen Fernwood
Best Fine Dining Flemings Artisan @ Delamar Treva
Best Grocery Store Hall’s Market The Crown Market & Cafe Big Y
Best Ice Cream A.C. Petersen Farm Restaurant Sweet Frog Milk Craft
Best Pizza Harry’s Bishops Corner Zephyr’s Street Pizza Luna Pizza
Best Business Lunch Restaurant Bricco Rockledge Grille Butterfly
Best Wine Shop The Wise Old Dog Total Wine Maximum Beverage
Best Burger Restaurant Rockledge Grille Max Burger Plan B
Best Ethnic Restaurant Black Bamboo Nummy Zohara
Best Food Truck GastroPark Craftbird Fuego Picante
Family
Best Preschool/Daycare Mandell JCC, Beatrice Fox Auerbach Early Childhood Center St. Joseph School for Young Children Lollipop Tree Nursery School
Best Camp Camp KO Renbrook School Summer Adventure Camp Shalom
Retail
Best Eyewear Harvey and Lewis Central Optica West End Eye Care
Best Specialty Retail Jerry’s Art-a-Rama Black Diamond Body Piercing Park Road Shoe Repair
Best Fine Jewelry Lux Bond & Green Becker’s Fine Jewelry Philip David Jewelers
Favorite Non-Profit Ron’s Run for the Roses Friends of Feeney
Visions/Voices Jewish Federation of Greater Hartford
Best Sports Retail Fleet Feet Play It Again Sports REI
Best Men’s Clothing Bards Clothing JT Ghamo Jos A Banks
Best Women’s Fashion BK&CO Kimberly Boutique Hope & Stetson
Best Home Decor Good Cause Gifts John Boyle Home Decorating Kaoud Oriental Rugs
Health & Beauty
Best Exercise/Fitness Mandell JCC Greater Hartford Orangetheory Fitness WIP
Best Hair Salon Salons by JC Off Center Salon & Spa Matthew Philips
Best Barber Shop Bristle & Blade Barber Shop Final Cuts Sports Barber Shop Fifth State Barber
Best Spa Float Forty-One The Fix Face It
Best Yoga West Hartford Yoga Mandell JCC Greater Hartford Yoga Shop
Best Home Health Care Juniper Home Care Care At Home Hartford Healthcare
Best Assisted Living The McAuley Hoffman Summerwood Duncaster
Nightlife
Best Happy Hour Barcelona Beachland Tavern Ocho Cafe
Best Late Night Spot Vinted Wine Bar & Kitchen World of Beer Artisan @ Delamar
Services
Best Lawn/Landscaping Contractor Hodges Landscaping Begley Landscaping JS Landscaping Chenail Lawn Care LLC
Over 60 write-ins!
Best Pet Services Uberdog Woof Gang Pet Supplies Plus
Best Veterinarian Vet Specialists of CT CT Veterinary Center Petcare Veterinary Services
Best Real Estate Company – Commercial Udolf Figure Eight RLM
Best Real Estate Company – Residential William Raveis Real Estate Berkshire Hathaway Coldwell Banker
Best Real Estate Agent Robin Gebrian Kara Flanagan Kevin Eagan
Best Wealth Management/Financial Planning Firm Charles Schwab Edward Jones Northstar Wealth Partners
Best Wealth Management/Financial Planning Individual Robert Laraia Sue Banville Michael Keating
Best Home Improvement Contractor Bartlett Brainard Liljedahl Brothers Walbridge Design Build, LLC
Best Bank/Financial Institution Westfiled Bank NBT Bank Bank of America
Best Garden/Florist House of Flora Moscarillo’s A Special Place
Best Law Firm Goff Law Group Eagan & Donahue Stanger Law
Best Event Venue Mandell JCC University of St. Joseph Delamar
New Category
Best Business District Blue Back Square West Hartford Center
Bishop’s Corner Neighborhood Association
Best Covid Friendly Event WeHa Bear Fair WH Mural/Library WH CHamber of Commerce
Best West Hartford Cheerleader – Individual Patti Albee Ronni Newton Shari Cantor
Best West Hartford Cheerleader – Business Sheehan Hilborn Breen Noah Webster House Westfarms
Best “_______” write-in Playhouse on Park Larsen Ace Hardware French Cleaners Modern Tire
Dr. Oscar Gonzalez
Top 5 Highest Vote Recipients Mandell JCC Sally & Bob’s A.C. Petersen’s Restaurant Bricco
Lux Bond & Green

Please note that these are the winners for the 2021 Best of West Hartford. Voting for the 2022 contest will be held later this year, and plans are in place for an in-person celebration on Monday, Nov. 7, 2022, at the Mandell JCC.

Like what you see here? Click here to subscribe to We-Ha’s newsletter so you’ll always be in the know about what’s happening in West Hartford! Click the blue button below to become a supporter of We-Ha.com and our efforts to continue producing quality journalism.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

About the author

We-Ha

We-Ha.com is the place to go for the latest information about West Hartford – a town that "has it all"! We-Ha.com is part of and proud of our community, and we bring a hyperlocal focus to news and features about the people, schools, businesses, real estate, sports, restaurants, charitable events, arts, and more. Contact us at: [email protected] or [email protected]

Leave a Comment

Translate »