Quantcast
Real Estate

SmartAsset Ranks West Hartford No. 2 Healthiest Housing Market in Connecticut

Photo credit: Ronni Newton (we-ha.com file photo)

West Hartford’s stable home prices and relative affordable contributed to the ranking by the financial technology firm.

smartasset_black

By Ronni Newton

According to a news release, West Hartford was ranked no. 2 in a new study from SmartAsset that ranked the healthiest housing markets in Connecticut. Darien earned the no. 1 ranking.

According to SmartAsset, the Connecticut towns listed below earned their ranking “due to the relatively low number of days a home is on the market, the higher than average number of years residents live in homes, and the low number of homes sold at a loss.” Among the indicators used for the study, West Hartford was ranked no. 2 ranking for “Risk” and no. 6 for “Affordability.”

According to its website, SmartAsset is “a financial technology company that provides transparent, automated, and accurate advice on big personal finance decisions. SmartAsset helps users arrive at the best answers and make the best decisions concerning their finances.”

The New York City-based company ranks communities throughtout the United States based on a multitude of factors, including affordability. The SmartAsset website also provides users with calculators for estimating financial needs for retirement, college savings, life insurance, and more.

 

Rank

City

Average Years Living in Home

Home with Negative Equity

Homes Sold at a Loss

Average Day on Market

Healthiest Markets Index

1Darien18.73.1%11.2147.861.60
2West Hartford17.213.1%5.6%136.557.50
3Wethersfield19.012.8%32.0%165.848.80
4North Haven21.913.7%16.6%162.347.50
5Newington19.418.3%24.2%156.946.70
6Ridgefield16.610.0%27.0%206.944.60
7Westport18.66.0%30.3%179.341.80
8Manchester15.626.0%5.5%108.641.40
9Greenwich17.35.6%45.2%280.239.60
10Trumbull20.916.2%38.0%132.237.40

Like what you see here? Click here to subscribe to We-Ha’s newsletter so you’ll always be in the know about what’s happening in West Hartford!

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
  •  
  •  
  •   

About the author

We-Ha

We-Ha.com is the place to go for the latest information about West Hartford – a town that "has it all"! We-Ha.com is part of and proud of our community, and we bring a hyperlocal focus to news and features about the people, schools, businesses, real estate, sports, restaurants, charitable events, arts, and more. Contact us at: [email protected] or [email protected]

Leave a Comment

Translate »